Privacy Policy

Collection Statement

Entwined Epiphanies Pty Ltd ACN 166 921 268 (trading as Fossickpoint) (‘we’, ‘us’ or ‘our’) collect personal information about you in order to provide you with services, including some services that may relate to to health records of you or your clients, and for purposes otherwise set out in our Privacy Policy at fossickpoint.com.au
The information you provide will be collected by or on behalf of us and may be disclosed to third parties, including those that help us deliver our services (including information technology suppliers, communication suppliers and our business partners) or as required by law. If you do not provide this information, we may not be able to provide all our services to you. We may disclose your personal information to recipients that are located outside of Australia, including to cloud based server service providers.
Our Privacy Policy explains: (i) how we store and use, and how you may access and correct your personal information; (ii) how you can lodge a complaint regarding the handling of your personal information; and (iii) how we will handle any complaint. If you would like any further information about our privacy policies or practices, please contact us at Info@fossickpoint.com. By providing your personal information to us, you consent to the collection, use, storage and disclosure of that information as described in the Privacy Policy and this Collection Notice.

 

Privacy Policy

In this Privacy Policy, ‘us’ ‘we’ or ‘our’ means Entwined Epiphanies Pty Ltd ACN 166 921 268 (trading as Fossickpoint) and our related bodies corporate. We understand that your privacy is very important to you and we are committed to respecting your privacy. Our Privacy Policy sets outs out how we collect, use, store and disclose your personal information. In some circumstances, we may be bound by the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act.
By providing personal information to us, you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and any other arrangements that apply between us. We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time by publishing changes to it on our website. We encourage you to check our website periodically to ensure that you are aware of our current Privacy Policy.
Personal information includes information or an opinion about an individual that is reasonably identifiable. For example, this may include your name, age, gender, postcode and contact details. It may also include financial information, including your credit card information.
In addition to this Privacy Policy, we may be required (depending on the circumstances) to comply with various privacy legislation, including:
the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”) (including the Australian Privacy Principles under that Act);
health records legislation, including the Health Records Act 2001 (Vic), Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002 (NSW), Health Records (Privacy and Access) Act 1997 (ACT); and
marketing legislation, including the Spam Act 2003 (Cth) and the Do Not Call Register Act 2006 (Cth).

 

What personal information do we collect?

We may collect the following types of personal information:
your name, address, telephone and email contact details;
your gender, date of birth or age and marital status;
your billing details including but not limited to your bank account or credit card information;
government related identifiers, including your Medicare number;
your device ID, device type, geo-location information, computer and connection information, statistics on page views, traffic to and from the sites, ad data, IP address and standard web log information;
details of the products and services we have provided to you or that you have enquired about, including any additional information necessary to deliver those products and services and respond to your enquiries;
any additional information relating to you that you provide to us directly through our website, in person or over the phone or indirectly through your use of our website;
information you provide to us through customer surveys; or
any other personal information that may be required in order to facilitate your dealings with us.

 

How do we collect personal information?

We may collect personal information from you in a range of ways, including but not limited to:
when you contact us in person, by phone, via mail, email or online (or when we contact you through any means); and
when you register, log in for and use services offered by us.

 

Do we collect sensitive information?

For some of our products and services, we may be required to collect and hold your sensitive information.

 

Why do we collect, use and disclose personal information?

We may collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:
to enable you to access and use our website and our services;
to operate, protect, improve and optimise our website and our services, business and our users’ experience, such as to perform analytics, conduct research and for advertising and marketing;
to send you marketing and promotional messages and other information that may be of interest to you, including information sent by, or on behalf of, our business partners that we think you may find interesting; and
to comply with our legal obligations, resolve any disputes that we may have with any of our users, and enforce our agreements with third parties.

 

Do we use your personal information for direct marketing?

We and/or our carefully selected business partners may send you direct marketing communications and information about our services. This may take the form of emails, SMS, mail or other forms of communication, in accordance with the Spam Act and the Privacy Act. You may opt-out of receiving marketing materials from us by contacting us using the details set out below or by using the opt-out facilities provided (eg an unsubscribe link).

 

To whom do we disclose your personal information?

In order to allow us to provide, manage and administer our products and services to you and to operate an efficient and sustainable business, we may be required to disclose your information to third parties. This may include disclosure in the following circumstances:
our employees and related bodies corporate;
hospitals, medical and ancillary service providers (for example, healthcare providers);
in circumstances where we consider that a failure to disclosure the information would place you or another person at risk, or where we suspect abuse or neglect;
any persons acting on your behalf including those persons nominated by you, executors, trustees and legal representatives;
lawyers, auditors and other advisors appointed by us or acting on our behalf;
where disclosure is required by law, including compulsory notices from courts of law, tribunals or government agencies;
third party suppliers and service providers (including providers for the operation of our websites and/or our business or in connection with providing our products and services to you);
government and regulatory bodies, including, Medicare, the Australian Taxation Office, the Department of Veterans Affairs and the Department of Health and Ageing;
professional advisers, dealers and agents;
payment systems operators (eg merchants receiving card payments);
our existing or potential agents, business partners or partners;
our sponsors or promoters of any competition that we conduct via our services;
anyone to whom our assets or businesses (or any part of them) are transferred;
specific third parties authorised by you to receive information held by us; and/or
other persons, including government agencies, regulatory bodies and law enforcement agencies, or as required, authorised or permitted by law.

 

We will obtain your prior consent before:

providing a written report to other professionals or agencies (ie general practitioners or lawyers); or
discussing the information with another person (ie your partner, parent or employer).

We may also use your personal information in such a way that it does not personally identify you, whether for our own use or for the use by third parties:
to audit, research, measure and analyse the information in order to maintain, administer, enhance and protect our products and services, including analysing usage trends and patterns and measuring the effectiveness of content, advertising, features or services;
for contextual and cookie-based automated content delivery, such as tailored ads or search results;
for health and medical research, public health and service activities, healthcare and medical related services and for research, including social research; and
to prepare aggregate reports for current or future advertisers, sponsors or other partners to show trends about the general use of our services. Such reports may include age, gender, geographic, demographic or other general user information, but do not include personal information that personally identifies you.

Disclosure of personal information outside Australia

If we send your information outside of Australia, we will require that the recipient of the information complies with privacy laws and contractual obligations to maintain the security of the data.

 

Using our website and cookies

We may collect personal information about you when you use and access our website.
While we do not use browsing information to identify you personally, we may record certain information about your use of our website, such as which pages you visit, the time and date of your visit and the internet protocol address assigned to your computer.
We may also use ‘cookies’ or other similar tracking technologies on our website that help us track your website usage and remember your preferences. Cookies are small files that store information on your computer, TV, mobile phone or other device. They enable the entity that put the cookie on your device to recognise you across different websites, services, devices and/or browsing sessions. You can disable cookies through your internet browser but our websites may not work as intended for you if you do so.
We may also use cookies to enable us to collect data that may include personal information. For example, where a cookie is linked to your account, it will be considered personal information under the Privacy Act. We will handle any personal information collected by cookies in the same way that we handle all other personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.

 

Security

We may hold your personal information in either electronic or hard copy form. We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss, as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure and we use a number of physical, administrative, personnel and technical measures to protect your personal information. However, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information. We also cannot guarantee the security of third party applications or programs such as Skype or any other mode of electronic communication that we may utilise to provide you with our services.

 

Links

Our website may contain links to websites operated by third parties. Those links are provided for convenience and may not remain current or be maintained. Unless expressly stated otherwise, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of, or any content on, those linked websites, and have no control over or rights in those linked websites. The privacy policies that apply to those other websites may differ substantially from our Privacy Policy, so we encourage individuals to read them before using those websites.

 

Accessing or correcting your personal information

You can access the personal information we hold about you by contacting us at Info@fossickpoint.com. Sometimes, we may not be able to provide you with access to all of your personal information and, where this is the case, we will tell you why. We may also need to verify your identity when you request your personal information.
If you think that any personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to ensure that it is corrected.

 

Making a complaint

If you think we have breached the Privacy Act, or you wish to make a complaint about the way we have handled your personal information, you can contact us at Info@fossickpoint.com. Please include your name, email address and/or telephone number and clearly describe your complaint. We will acknowledge your complaint and respond to you regarding your complaint within a reasonable period of time. If you think that we have failed to resolve the complaint satisfactorily, we will provide you with information about the further steps you can take.

 

Contact Us

For further information about our Privacy Policy or practices, or to access or correct your personal information, or make a complaint, please contact us using the details set out below:
Info@fossickpoint.com
Effective: 14 September 2017 | Version: 1.0